This is the busiest cross shop in the country, and most of the comparisons written about it are useless because they are written to make one of the two look silly. Neither one is silly. So here is the version that starts with the part that hurts.
Shopping already? Browse our new Jeep Compass inventory in Portage la Prairie.
The RAV4 is all hybrid for 2026, and on fuel, cargo and towing it beats the Compass on paper. That is just true. If those three things are what you are buying on, go drive one. What the Compass gives back is a lower published entry price, a conventional geared automatic, and on the Trailhawk something the RAV4 does not offer at any price. The current new Jeep Compass inventory is online if you want to see what that looks like in the metal.
Every figure below comes from Jeep Canada's 2026 Compass specifications and Toyota Canada's own 2026 RAV4 announcement and product information, checked in August 2026.

Key Takeaways
- The RAV4 wins on fuel, and by a lot. Toyota Canada rates the LE and XLE at 5.5 to 5.7 L/100 km combined. Jeep Canada rates the Compass at 8.9 combined. Over 20,000 km a year that is roughly 640 more litres of fuel in the Compass.
- The RAV4 wins on cargo and on towing. 1,994 L behind the front seats against 1,700 L in the Compass, and 1,070 L behind the second row against 800 L. Towing is 1,588 kg (3,500 lb) on every RAV4 except the LE, which is rated 794 kg, against 907 kg (2,000 lb) for the Compass.
- The Compass has the lower published entry figure, but the two numbers are not the same kind of number. Jeep Canada lists the Compass Sport at a Starting At price of $34,495, which already includes freight and applicable surcharges and already has manufacturer discounts subtracted. Toyota announced the RAV4 LE at an MSRP of $37,500, which does not include freight. Do not put them side by side and call it a $3,000 gap.
- Both come with all wheel drive standard, so that is not the tiebreaker. Every 2026 Compass is all wheel drive with Selec Terrain, and every 2026 RAV4 grade is all wheel drive.
- The Compass Trailhawk offers something the RAV4 does not: Jeep Active Drive Low. If your idea of a compact SUV includes a low range and a rock mode rather than just a snowy on ramp, that is a genuine, unmatched difference.
The Concession: Fuel, Cargo and Towing

Fuel. Toyota went all hybrid on the 2026 RAV4, with 236 combined net horsepower from a 2.5 litre four and the fifth generation Toyota Hybrid System. The ratings that come out of that are 5.1 to 5.2 city, 6.0 to 6.1 highway and 5.5 to 5.7 combined on the LE and XLE. Higher grades run a bit thirstier, at 5.8 combined for Limited and XSE and 6.2 for the Woodland.
Jeep Canada rates the Compass at 10.0 city, 7.5 highway and 8.9 combined from its 2.0 litre turbo four.
Drive 20,000 km in a year and the Compass uses about 1,780 litres against roughly 1,140 for a RAV4 LE. That is around 640 litres. Put your own pump price on it and you have the number. There is no version of that comparison where the Compass wins, and anyone telling you otherwise is selling something.

Cargo. Toyota lists 1,994 L behind the front seats and 1,070 L behind the second row, dropping to 1,036 L with the panoramic roof. Jeep lists the Compass at 1,700 L maximum and 800 L behind the rear seat. The RAV4 is the more useful box, particularly with the seats up, which is how most people actually use a compact SUV.
Towing. The Compass is rated at 907 kg (2,000 lb). Every RAV4 except the base LE is rated at 1,588 kg (3,500 lb), with the LE at 794 kg. So if you pull a small trailer and you are not buying the base grade, the RAV4 nearly doubles what the Compass will legally handle. Payload on the Compass is 420 kg, which goes fast with five people in it, so pay attention to that number too if you load up.
That is three straight categories, stated plainly. Here is the other side.
Where the Compass Genuinely Wins

Real low range, on the Trailhawk. This is the one that is not a matter of degree. The Compass Trailhawk comes with Jeep Active Drive Low alongside the Selec Terrain traction management system. That is a genuine low range setup built for crawling, not a drive mode selector that changes throttle mapping. The RAV4 has an excellent all wheel drive system and no equivalent to that at any grade.
For most buyers this is irrelevant, and we will say so honestly rather than dress it up. If you are commuting to Winnipeg on Highway 1, you will never use it. But if you are running a muddy quarter section approach in April, pulling into a bush camp, or getting to a hunting spot where the road stops being a road, it is the difference between the two vehicles and nothing on the Toyota side answers it. Our post on what the Trailhawk badge actually means explains the hardware in more detail.
The entry price, stated correctly. Jeep Canada lists the Compass Sport at $34,495, North at $38,595, Altitude at $41,590 and Trailhawk at $43,095. Those are Starting At figures, which is a specific thing: they include freight, the federal air conditioning surcharge and applicable levies, and current manufacturer discounts are already taken off, less any applicable incentives.
Toyota announced the 2026 RAV4 lineup at MSRPs from $37,500 for the LE to $52,450 for the XSE Technology. An MSRP does not include freight.
So the two published numbers are built differently and we are not going to do arithmetic between them and hand you a fake gap. What we will say is that the Compass's published entry figure is the lower one, and it already carries costs the Toyota figure does not. Check our current pricing here for the most up to date pricing information, and get a real out the door number from both stores before you decide anything on price.
A conventional geared automatic. The Compass runs an eight speed automatic. The RAV4 runs an eCVT. Neither is wrong, and a modern eCVT is a smooth, reliable thing. But some drivers genuinely dislike how a CVT behaves under hard acceleration, and if you are one of them, that is a real preference and not something to talk yourself out of. Drive both on the same on ramp before you decide it does not matter.
Torque off the line. The Compass's 2.0 litre turbo makes 221 lb ft, and turbo torque arrives low in the rev range. In town, pulling out of a side street, the Compass feels stronger than its 200 horsepower suggests. The RAV4 is the quicker vehicle overall with 236 combined net horsepower, so this is a character difference rather than a performance claim.
Standard heated front seats. Standard on the Compass Sport, along with a 21.3 cm Uconnect 5 touchscreen and forward collision warning with active emergency braking. Worth noting the RAV4 LE also comes with heated front seats standard, so this is a tie rather than a win. We would rather tell you that than pad the list.
Who Should Buy Which

Here is the honest sorting.
Buy the RAV4 if your driving is commuting, errands and highway trips, you care about the fuel bill, you want the bigger cargo hold, or you tow a small trailer. That covers a lot of people, and for those people it is the better vehicle. We would rather you buy the right thing than buy from us.
Buy the Compass if you need genuine low range capability in a compact package, if the lower entry figure gets you into a vehicle you can actually afford, or if you specifically want a geared automatic instead of a CVT. Those are three real reasons, and each one is enough on its own.
Drive both if you are not sure. They feel quite different from behind the wheel, more different than the spec sheets suggest, and half the people who come in convinced about one leave preferring the other. That is fine. We will hand you the keys either way and tell you straight what we think.
If you are trading something in, get the number first with our instant cash offer, and the finance application will show you what each option looks like as a payment. There are current offers on the Compass Eh Plus page worth a look. If all wheel drive is the thing you are trying to decide about in the first place, our post on whether you actually need 4x4 in Manitoba is the place to start, and tire choice matters more than most people think.
FAQs
Which is better on fuel, the Jeep Compass or the Toyota RAV4?
The RAV4, decisively. It is all hybrid for 2026 and Toyota Canada rates the LE and XLE at 5.5 to 5.7 L/100 km combined. Jeep Canada rates the Compass at 8.9 combined. Over 20,000 km that is roughly 640 more litres of fuel in the Compass.
Which one is cheaper?
The Compass has the lower published entry figure, but the two prices are quoted on different bases. Jeep lists the Compass Sport at a Starting At price of $34,495, which includes freight and applicable surcharges and already reflects manufacturer discounts, less any applicable incentives. Toyota announced the RAV4 LE at a $37,500 MSRP, which does not include freight. Get a real out the door number from both before comparing.
Do both come with all wheel drive?
Yes. Every 2026 Jeep Compass is all wheel drive with the Selec Terrain system, and Toyota made all wheel drive standard across every 2026 RAV4 grade. All wheel drive is not the tiebreaker between these two.
Which can tow more?
The RAV4, unless you are comparing against its base grade. Every RAV4 except the LE is rated at 1,588 kg (3,500 lb), and the LE at 794 kg. The Compass is rated at 907 kg (2,000 lb) across the range.
Is the Jeep Compass more capable off road?
On the Trailhawk, yes, in a way the RAV4 cannot match. The Trailhawk adds Jeep Active Drive Low, a genuine low range system, alongside Selec Terrain. The RAV4's all wheel drive is very good on slippery pavement and gravel but has no low range equivalent. For most buyers this never comes up. For some it is the entire decision.
How much horsepower does the Compass have?
200 horsepower and 221 lb ft from a 2.0 litre turbo four, through an eight speed automatic. The 2026 RAV4 makes 236 combined net horsepower from its hybrid system through an eCVT.
The Bottom Line
On the measurable stuff most families care about, the RAV4 takes it. Better fuel by a wide margin, more cargo, more towing, more power. We sell Jeeps and we are still going to tell you that, because you will find it out yourself in twenty minutes of research and we would rather be the ones who said it first.
The Compass earns its place for a narrower buyer, and earns it properly. A lower published entry figure that already includes freight, a geared automatic instead of a CVT, and on the Trailhawk a real low range that the RAV4 does not offer at any price. If any of those three is what you are actually shopping for, the Compass is not the compromise choice. It is the right one.
Come drive it and find out which of those two paragraphs describes you. Bring the trailer weight, bring the commute, and we will give you the straight answer.
Tyler Dunn, Dunn Ram Trucks, Portage la Prairie







