This cross shop happens when a buyer wants real capability without signing up for a rough ride to get it. The Toyota 4Runner is the SUV you buy for its reputation: body on frame, trail focused, famous for running forever. The Jeep Grand Cherokee is the SUV you buy when you want to tow the boat, get down a muddy section road in April, and still have the quietest, most comfortable four hours of highway to Winnipeg and back that this class offers. Both are legitimate. The question is which trade you want to make, and you can start by seeing the Jeep side of it in our new Jeep Grand Cherokee inventory in Portage la Prairie. Here is the honest comparison.
Key Takeaways
- The Grand Cherokee tows more. Up to 6,200 lb properly equipped, with either engine. The 4Runner is rated up to 6,000 lb with the gas engine, and hybrid models on some trims sit at 5,800 lb.
- The 2026 Grand Cherokee refresh sharpened the lineup. The standard 3.6 litre V6 makes 293 horsepower, and a new 2.0 litre Hurricane turbo four option brings 324 horsepower. The 4Runner's new generation runs a 2.4 litre turbo four at 278 horsepower, with an available hybrid at 326 horsepower and a stout 465 lb ft.
- The ride is the real separator. The Grand Cherokee's independent suspension, with Quadra-Lift air suspension standard on Summit and available on the 4xe Trailhawk and Summit, gives it road manners the body on frame 4Runner is not built to match.
- The 4Runner's reputation is genuine. Resale strength and the hybrid's torque are real advantages, and we say so plainly below.
- The honest summary: buy the 4Runner if trail image and Toyota's resale record top your list. Buy the Grand Cherokee if you want more towing, a nicer cabin, and the better everyday drive, with capability that still covers everything most Manitoba owners actually do.
Two Different Answers to the Same Question
The new generation 4Runner stays true to what it has always been: a body on frame SUV built on truck bones, aimed at the buyer who might load it for a week on back trails. That construction is why it feels indestructible, and it is also why it rides like what it is on pavement.
The Grand Cherokee comes at capability from the other direction. Unibody construction, independent suspension at all four corners, and Jeep's four wheel drive systems with selectable terrain modes. It is engineered to be excellent on the road first, and still deeply capable off it. After five generations, it is Jeep's flagship for a reason, and the 2026 refresh gave it a sharper face, upgraded tech and a new engine option.

Engines and Towing: The Numbers
Grand Cherokee. The standard 3.6 litre Pentastar V6 makes 293 horsepower and 260 lb ft. New for 2026, the 2.0 litre Hurricane turbo four option makes 324 horsepower. Both pair with an eight speed automatic, and towing runs up to 6,200 lb properly equipped with either engine, a number Jeep bills as best in class. There is also the 4xe plug in hybrid, which adds electric only driving for the school run while keeping full capability for the weekend.
4Runner. The 2.4 litre i-FORCE turbo four makes 278 horsepower and 317 lb ft. The available i-FORCE MAX hybrid steps up to 326 horsepower and 465 lb ft, the strongest torque figure in this comparison, and a genuinely effortless powertrain. Towing is rated up to 6,000 lb with the gas engine, with hybrid equipped trims like the Platinum, Trailhunter and TRD Pro at 5,800 lb. An eight speed automatic handles both.
For the buyer with a 5,000 lb boat at Delta Marsh or a small camper, both vehicles do the job. At the top of the range, the Grand Cherokee's 6,200 lb rating gives you the extra headroom, and headroom is exactly what you want on a hot day with a west wind on Highway 1. As always, tow ratings depend on configuration, so confirm the number on the exact vehicle.


Where the 4Runner Genuinely Wins
Resale reputation. Toyota SUVs hold their value exceptionally well, and the 4Runner has one of the strongest used markets in the industry. If you trade every three years, that residual strength is worth real money and we would be lying to leave it out.
Hybrid torque. 465 lb ft in the hybrid 4Runner is the best torque number on either side of this page. It makes the 4Runner feel muscular everywhere, and no Grand Cherokee gas engine matches the sensation.
The hard trail image, and some of the hardware behind it. Trims like the TRD Pro and Trailhunter come from the factory ready for terrain most owners will never touch. The Grand Cherokee Trailhawk 4xe is a serious trail vehicle in its own right, but the 4Runner's whole identity is built around this mission and the aftermarket that supports it.
Where the Grand Cherokee Wins

The drive you take every day. Independent suspension and a unibody structure give the Grand Cherokee a settled, quiet highway ride the 4Runner's truck frame cannot deliver. On the Portage to Winnipeg run, week in and week out, this is the difference your back notices. Quadra-Lift air suspension, standard on Summit and available on the Trailhawk 4xe and Summit 4xe, adds ride height for the rough stuff and drops the truck low on the highway.
The cabin. Soft touch materials, available massaging front seats on top trims, a big central touchscreen with an available passenger screen, and available McIntosh premium audio. The 4Runner's new interior is its best ever, and the Grand Cherokee still reads a full class more premium inside.

Towing. 6,200 lb beats every 4Runner configuration.
The electrified option that tows. The Grand Cherokee 4xe is a plug in hybrid: charge it at home, run errands on electricity, and still pull the trailer on the weekend. The 4Runner's hybrid is strong, but it is not a plug in.
A true three row when you need it. The family has a dedicated answer in the Grand Cherokee L, a stretched three row with the same character. We compared the two body styles in Grand Cherokee vs Grand Cherokee L.

The Manitoba Winter Read

Both of these SUVs will get you through February. The difference is how they feel doing it. The Grand Cherokee's four wheel drive systems with Snow mode, the composure of independent suspension on a rutted, drifted section road, and a cabin that warms fast and stays quiet make the worst months feel routine. Air suspension models add clearance on demand when the windrow at the end of the driveway got away from you. The 4Runner is equally unstoppable in the deep stuff; you will simply hear and feel more of the road the other eleven months. If most of your winter driving is highway and town rather than trail, that trade tilts to the Jeep.
For what it is worth, this is the same conclusion we reached when we put the Grand Cherokee against its own sibling in Grand Cherokee vs Wrangler: the buyer who lives on the highway ends up happier in the Grand Cherokee, and the trail purist knows who they are.
Pricing and Next Steps
Both lineups span a wide range by trim, and incentive programs move monthly, so we will not print figures that will be stale by the weekend. Current pricing is on every listing in our new Jeep Grand Cherokee inventory, less any applicable incentives. Check our current pricing here for the most up to date pricing information. If you have a trade, our instant cash offer tool gives you a real number in minutes, and the finance application gets your approval working while you compare. Not set on new? Our used inventory regularly carries clean Grand Cherokees worth a look.
FAQs
Which tows more, the Grand Cherokee or the 4Runner?
The Grand Cherokee, at up to 6,200 lb properly equipped with either engine. The 4Runner is rated up to 6,000 lb with the gas engine and 5,800 lb on hybrid equipped trims like the Platinum, Trailhunter and TRD Pro.
Is the 2026 Grand Cherokee refresh a real update?
Yes. The 2026 model year brought a refreshed design, upgraded interior tech, and a new 2.0 litre Hurricane turbo four option at 324 horsepower alongside the 293 horsepower 3.6 litre V6. The 4xe plug in hybrid continues, and the air suspension is standard on Summit.
Is the 4Runner more reliable than the Grand Cherokee?
The 4Runner's durability reputation is long earned and its resale record reflects it. The current Grand Cherokee is a proven, mature platform backed by our shop here in Portage la Prairie, and we service what we sell all winter long. We would rather show you our service department than argue on the internet; ask around locally about both.
Which is better in snow?
Both are excellent with proper winter tires. The Grand Cherokee adds selectable Snow mode, available air suspension for extra clearance, and a quieter, more composed ride on drifted highways, which is where most Manitoba winter kilometres actually happen.
Does the Grand Cherokee come with three rows?
The standard Grand Cherokee is a two row. The Grand Cherokee L is the dedicated three row version, with room for seven. If the third row is the priority, the L is the one to drive.
The Bottom Line
The 4Runner earned its reputation and its followers, and if maximum trail identity and resale strength are your top criteria, it will not disappoint you. The Grand Cherokee wins this comparison where most owners actually live: more towing, a genuinely premium cabin, an available plug in powertrain, and the best highway ride in the class, without giving up the capability that earns the Jeep badge. Drive them back to back and the difference is obvious in the first ten minutes. Start with our new Jeep Grand Cherokee inventory in Portage la Prairie, and we will get you behind the wheel.
Tyler Dunn, Dunn Ram Trucks, Portage la Prairie







